About the Chamber

Who is the Shippensburg Area Chamber of Commerce?

What is the Chamber of Commerce?

The Shippensburg Area Chamber of Commerce is a united group of business, professional and private individuals who have banded together to work to "build a better Shippensburg". The Chamber is a non-profit organization, legally incorporated under the laws of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania and organized under an operating constitution and by-laws to promote the economic development of Shippensburg.

We are affiliated with the PA Chamber of Business and Industry, Pennsylvania Association of Chamber Professionals and the U.S. Chamber of Commerce. 

2N5A9902.jpg

The Beginning to Present

The Shippensburg Area Chamber of Commerce was organized in April 1938 working closely with the local community members and businesses.

The first officers elected were Arthur Burkhart, President; Chester West, Vice President; James Hockersmith, Treasurer; E.B. McClellan, Secretary; and Leonard Fogelsonger became Secretary in June 1939 until he retired in May 1968.

A total of 68 business and industrial members joined the group in 1938.

Board Presidents: 

2021/current - Scott Eckenrode

2020/2019 - Vicky Simmel

2018/2017 - Dan Baer

2016 - Ginger Everhart

2015 - Anne Detter

2014 - Pamela Kammerer

2013 - Dr. Ronald Taylor

2012 - Barbara Hoover

2011 - Donovan Yaukey

2010 - Chrystal Miracle

2009 - Lisa Souders

2008 - Michael Unruh

2007 - Colby Fry

2006 - Ronald Froeschle

2005 - Jason Beckenbaugh

2004 - Dwayne Burt

2003 - Tim Ebersole

2002 - Joe Augustine

2001 - Kelly Atland

2000 - Jeffery Embly

1999 - John Massimilla

1998 - Mary Grace Shearer

1997 - Kenneth Geesaman, Jr.

1996 - Robert S. Nickey, III

1995 - Eldred W. Remson, Jr.

1994 - Drew Svitko

1993 - Robert Vojslavek

1992 - Paul Hornbaker

1991 - Stephen Oldt

1990 - John E. Clinton

1989 - W. Mickey Nye

1988 - Tomas Mitros

1987 - Bradley S. Gerlach

1986 - Stephen F. Luhrs

1985 - Arthur R. Burkhart, III

1984 - Fred Dillner

1983 - Ronald E. Chamberlin

1982 - William S. Nye

1981 - Ned Fogelsonger

1980 - Eldred W. Remson, Jr.

1979 - Dale E. Auchey

1978 - Donald A. Fry

1977 - William B. Johnson

1976 - Mervin O. Fogelsanger

1975 - Richard M. Fogelsonger

1974 - James G. Walters

1973 - Kenneth Geesaman, Sr.

1972 - Willam B. Johnson

1971 - Carl L. Cramer

1970 - Paul H. Karper

1969-6 mos - Paul H. Karper

1968-1969 - William H. Cressler

1967-1968 - Jack A. Squires

1966-1967 - John E. McCann

1965-1966 - Ralph J. Dewey

1964-1965 - H. Ric Luhrs

1963-1964 - J. Kenneth Shoap

1962-1963 - James J. Reddig

1961-1962 - W. Edwin Naugle

1960-1961 - Elmer P. Jensen

1959-1960 - Harold U. Crouse

1958-1959 - John H. Gates

1957-1958 - Charles F. Schwenk

1956-1957 - Duane F. Kirssin

1955-1956 - J. Frank Pugh

1954-1955 - John R. Bert

1953-1954 - S.D. Jones

1952-1953 - Galen H. Gates

1951-1952 - William R. Mark

1950-1951 - Alex S. Liddle

1949-1950 - Fred A. Maser

1948-1949 - Wilbur K. Kuhn

1947-1948 - Paul E. Bogar

1946-1947 - Howard A. Crownover

1945-1946 - Walter C. Nickles

1944-1945 - Carl A. Naugle

1943-1944 - Galen H. Gates

1942-1943 - Arthur R. Burkhart

1941-1942 - Paul A. VanAllman

1940-1941 - Arthur R. Burkhart

1939-1940 - Arthur R. Burkhart

1938-1939 - Arthur R. Burkhart 

2N5A9913.jpg
2N5A9966.jpg